Hatton Handmade Soap: Cookie Policy 

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Hatton Handmade Soap: Customer Privacy Policy 

Hatton Handmade Soap is committed to respecting and protecting our customer’s privacy. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Policy is to explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website you’re agreeing to be bound by our current policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hattonhandmadesoap@gmail.co.uk.

Who we are

We are Hatton Handmade Soap. We were founded by and owned by Emily Webster, who acts a sole trader.

How and when do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you make a purchase or contact us via the website

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address and email address. If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

– process orders or refunds that you have submitted

– seek your views or comments on the services we provide

– notify you of changes to our services

We have to have a legal basis for holding and using your information.  Where we need your information to provide you with goods or services that you have enquired about or have bought from us, the legal basis is a contractual necessity.  Where we use your information to keep you informed about our Company and our products, we believe that this is in our legitimate interests.  We are careful to ensure that neither the frequency nor the content of the information we send to you will harm your data security or your privacy rights and you will always have a clear and easy to follow option to unsubscribe from further messages.

We only obtain, use and retain personal information that is relevant to the purpose that we require it.  We will delete your information when you ask us to or when we no longer have a need to retain it. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we do have Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your transaction is processed by a third party payment processor (Stripe) who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at on hattonhandmadesoap@gmail.com. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information. You can find more information about your GDPR rights and when they apply in the Information Commissioner’s Guidance.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Because your on-line security is our highest priority, Hatton Handmade Soap uses Stripe as our payment gateway to process on-line payments. This is the most secure, innovative and state of the art Internet solution provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes: credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple government approved firewalls. Hatton Handmade Soap does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our internal systems, no credit card details or other sensitive information are held on our site. For more information, please visit:

Stripe: https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used. We use the following cookies on our website:

– A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website

– A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website

– A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example fill in one of our forms to contact us) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies. If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you can change the settings on your browser to disable them.

 

There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website and social media sites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

© 2019 Hatton Handmade Soap

Old Leake, Boston, Lincolnshire PE22 9PD.

email: hattonhandmadesoap@gmail.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon